Login | Register  
Home > Japanese Movie > Chain of Flowers

Chain of Flowers

花の鎖

Chain of Flowers (DVD) Japanese Movie
  • Chain of Flowers image 1
  • Chain of Flowers image 2
Video
NTSC Widescreen 16:9
Audio
Japanese
Subtitle
Chinese Simplified, Chinese Traditional, English
Disc
DVD Disc

DVD Region Code : Region All

RM32.90

Additional information Chain of Flowers (Japanese Movie DVD)
  • Product Name : Chain of Flowers
  • TV Station / Studio : Japan Fuji TV
  • Production Date : 2013
  • Listed Date : 28/12/2013
  • Disc Qty : 1 pcs
  • Weight : 150(g)
Synopsis Chain of Flowers
Title: Chain of Flowers
Also known as: Hana no Kusari

Miyuki, Rika, and Satsuki reside in the same small old town in the mountains. They would never have interacted with each other, but their lives are derailed when they each experience tragedies that connect them to the mysterious man K.

Rinka’s parents died in an accident three years ago and she has been living with her grandmother. However, her grandmother is hospitalised due to stomach cancer. Misfortunes come one after another. The English language school which Rinka has been working at goes bankrupt and she is also in a fix because of her grandmother’s surgery fees. Her grandmother tells her that she will not undergo surgery because it costs money. At a loss, Rinka searches for ‘K’, the man who sends the mysterious flower bouquets to her mother each year, believing that he may help her now. 13 years ago, when Rinka’s parents died, she had for some reason received K’s offer of help. However, she does not know who he is. Her grandmother will not talk about him even though she asks and the mystery only deepens. Rinka sends a letter for a chance to establish contact with K. But the person who appears introduces himself as K’s secretary. Rinka pursues this mystery and finally learns K’s real identity and the truth of the mysterious flower bouquets … …

Miyuki is married to Kazuya who works for his uncle’s company. She lives a modest, happy life as a housewife, but worries that she has been unable to conceive a child even though it has been three years since their marriage. Kazuya’s dream was to be an architect. However, sales at the architect office which Miyuki’s elder cousin Yosuke set up on his own, has been entrusted to him. Even so, Kazuya does his work while he participates in a competition to build a museum which is being established for an artist. He wins the competition with the artist’s masterpiece as the motif. However, Yosuke alters the name of the architect and claims this achievement as his own. Miyuki rails at her cousin while Kazuya suddenly expresses thoughts which he had kept hidden all this while. The day after their first argument, an unexpected tragedy occurs and Kazuya dies … …

Satsuki is an old-fashioned first year university student. She joins the mountaineering club with her friend Kimiko and falls in love with one of the seniors called Koichi. Just as she is thinking that this is destiny, Kurata, a senior whom she is good friends with, collapses due to leukemia. Satsuki unwittingly determines that Koichi has the same type of white blood cells while searching for a donor. The two of them feel that this is an odd twist of fate. However, Satsuki and Koichi have a shocking history which both are unaware of. Several years later, the cruel hand of fate strikes Satsuki and she suffers more tragedy … … The lives of Rinka, Miyuki and Satsuki are connected to the man K, and get derailed. Who exactly is K? A saviour or a villian?




Setting
Product prices are in Malaysian Ringgit (MYR).