Login | Register  
Home > Japanese Movie > Niseisha to Yobarete: Okinawa Saigo no Ikaiho

Niseisha to Yobarete: Okinawa Saigo no Ikaiho

ニセ医者と呼ばれて 沖縄・最後の医介輔

Niseisha to Yobarete: Okinawa Saigo no Ikaiho (DVD) Japanese Movie
  • Niseisha to Yobarete: Okinawa Saigo no Ikaiho image 1
  • Niseisha to Yobarete: Okinawa Saigo no Ikaiho image 2
Video
NTSC Widescreen 16:9
Audio
Japanese
Subtitle
English, Chinese Simplified, Chinese Traditional
Disc
DVD Disc
Running Time Appx. 90 minutes

DVD Region Code : Region All

RM29.90

Additional information Niseisha to Yobarete: Okinawa Saigo no Ikaiho (Japanese Movie DVD)
  • Product Name : Niseisha to Yobarete: Okinawa Saigo no Ikaiho
  • Listed Date : 10/03/2011
  • Disc Qty : 1 pcs
  • Weight : 150(g)
Synopsis Niseisha to Yobarete: Okinawa Saigo no Ikaiho
Title: Niseisha to Yobarete: Okinawa Saigo no Ikaiho
Also known as: The Last Assistant Doctor

After World War II, only about 60 doctors were left in war-torn Okinawa. As a result of the shortage, the occupying US forces established a special "Ikaiho" system in 1951, authorizing former Japanese soldiers who had served as medics to practice medicine on the Okinawa Islands.

Miyazato was one of 126 Ikaiho who qualified, he served as the only doctor in his area, becoming a hero to the local people. In 2008, he retired at the age 87 due to poor hearing...




Setting
Product prices are in Malaysian Ringgit (MYR).